Engineer

The Engineering Department oversees maintenance and operation of county roads, bridges, transfer station, and Memorial Lawn Cemetery. Our Road & Bridge Crews strive to provide the citizens of Cowley County the safest possible driving conditions through year round maintenance of over 300 miles of county roads and 250 bridges.  The Landfill/Transfer Station operates six days a week and processes an average of 200 tons of municipal solid waste each day. Memorial Lawn was originally established in 1933 but has been owned and maintained by the county since 1993.

Engineers Office – 311 E 9th Ave, Winfield KS – 620.221.5425

John Jordan Superintendent
Crystal Merz Office Manager
Amy Stone Landfill Account Clerk

Districts

District Foreman Telephone Address
1 Shane Snell 620.221.3150 825 N College – Winfield, KS 67156
2 620.442.5090 206 W Hilltop – Arkansas City, KS 67005
3 Dale Bartel 620.438.2200 130 N Main – Burden, KS 67019

Rural Water Districts

Cowley

District Title Name Telephone Mobile Phone
1 Officer Manager Charlene Aguinaga 620.442.0753 620.446.1316
1 Chairman Elgin Wahlborg 620.442.0562 620.441.2702
1 Operator Drew Soule  620.446.1316 620.441.7991
2 Bookkeeper Dana Jewers 620.229.2255 913.669.6944
2 Operator Frank Owen 620.222.2337
2 Chairman Tom King 620.221.9455
3 Officer Manager April Walker 620.442.7131
3 Chairman Richard Graves 620.660.1574
3 Operator Rick Wade 620.441.2821 620.442.7131
4 Office Manager Vickie Thiel 620.221-1118 229-9600
4 Chairman Brian Thiel 620.222.5154
4 Operator Eli Dust 620.222-4977
5 Office Manager Vicky Sprengeler 620.438.2501 620.218.8776
5 Chairman Roger Bair 620.218.2553
5 Operator Randy Norris 620.876.5614 620-229-3895
6 Office Manager Sarah Bryant 620.660.2623
6 Chairman Phillip Marrs 620.441.9694
6 Operator Chris Brumley 620.441.8387
7 Bookkeeper Sonya Martin 620.222.1084
7 Chairman Joe Watt 620.221.9076
7 Operator Willard Martin 620.221.7637 620.222.2507
8 Office Manager Jeannie Sanborn 620.221.6281
8 Chairman Ray Vick 620.222.2699
8 Operator Eli Dust 620.222.4977

Butler

District Title Name Telephone Mobile Phone
6 Bookkeeper Sue Harsh 316.320.1301
6 Chairmain Dr. Davy Harkins 316.321.1050
6 Operator Max Griffin 316.323.2060

Chautauqua

District Title Name Telephone Mobile Phone
2 Bookkeep Debbie Wall 620.758.2850  620.758.2262
2 Chairman Rick Cooper 620.758.2634
2 Operator Larry Malone 620.249.1178 620.647.7007

Sedgwick

District Title Name Telephone Mobile Phone
3 Office Manager Joshua Sullivan 316.777.0877
3 Chairman Mark Hardison 316.922.3639
3 Operator Frank Parker 316.777.0877

Sumner

District Title Name Telephone Mobile Phone
4 Office Manager Krista Czaplinski 620.442.3331
4 Chairman Bob Voegele 620.446.1660
4 Operator Chris Brumley 620.441.8387

Report Signage/Road Issue

First
Last

Links of Interest

Links require Adobe Reader (see link on lower right to download).

TOP